Harvard-Radcliffe Foundation for Women's Athletics Prize

Established by the Harvard-Radcliffe Foundation for Women’s Athletics (HRFWA), this prize was first presented in 1986 and is awarded annually to the senior, that competes for a women’s team, who best exemplifies the qualities of excellent scholarship, character, leadership, and athletic ability -- in short, our top scholar-athlete from a women’s team. Nominations for this award come solely from Faculty Deans, Senior Tutors or Resident Deans.
 

Past Award Recipients:
2021  Cassandra Pasadyn '21, Swimming & Diving
2020 Maya D. Miklos '20, Track & Field
2019 ​Stephanie Eble '19, Heavyweight Rowing

2018 Marie C. Becker '18, Soccer

2017 Nwanneka M. U. Okwelogu '17, Track & Field
2016 Paige V. Kouba '16, Cross Country/Track & Field

2015 Jennifer A. Guidera ’15, Track & Field

2014 Natalie Doyle '14,  Volleyball
2013 Veronique T. Irwin '13, Lightweight Rowing
2012 Kirsten A. Jorgensen '12, Track & Field
2011 Katharine A. Chute '11, Ice Hockey
2010 Elizabeth B. Nichols ’10, Soccer
2009 Emily R. Cross '09, Fencing
2008 Maureen E. Boyle '08, Track & Field & Alexa R. Weingarden '08, Fencing
2007 Katie E. Golden '07, Women's Heavyweight Rowing
2006 Nicole M. Gavel '06, Women's Heavyweight Rowing & Abigail Sloan Devlin '06, Sailing
2005 Reka Cserny '05, Basketball
2004 Hana Peljto '04, Basketball
2003 Sarah Psutka '03, Rowing
2002 Natalia C. Berry ‘02, Field Hockey
2001 Melissa R. Johnson ‘01, Basketball
2000 Laela J. Sturdy ’00, Basketball
1999 Suzanne M. Miller ’99, Basketball
1998 Elissa R. Hart ’98, Volleyball
1997 Dana A. Remus ’97, Rowing
1996 Caroline A. Miller ’96, Swimming ’60 & Maureen M. O’Brien ’96, Field Hockey
1995 Tamara E. Butler ’95, Basketball & Deborah L Kory ’95, Swimming
1994 Jordanna R. Fraiberg ’94, Squash
1993 Erin J. Maher ’93, Basketball
1992 Rita M. Raju ’92, Track and Field
1991 Theresa A. Hackeling ’91, Soccer/Lacrosse
1990 Sheila A. Findley ’90, Swimming
1989 Kathryn E. Rorer ’89, Heavyweight Rowing
1988 Diana E. Edge ’88, Squash
1987 Ingrid A. Boyum ’87, Squash
1986 Jenny A. Stricker ’86, Track/Cross Country