Radcliffe Prize

This award was first established in 1975. It is awarded annually to that senior woman letterwinner who, through outstanding ability on the playing field and dedication to her sport or sports and qualities of leadership, best reflects the purposeful achievement of Radcliffe Alumnae in every field around the world. The award goes to our most outstanding female athlete.
 

Past Award Recipients:

2018 Julia Glynn '18, Lacrosse

2017 Margaret M. Purce '17, Soccer
2016 Autumne J. S. Franklin '16, Track & Field

2015 Amanda K. Sobhy ’15, Squash

2014 Adabelle Ekechukwu '14, Track & Field
2013 Laura C. Gemmell '13, Squash
2012 Rachel E. Brown '12, Softball
2011 Katherine M. Sheeleigh '11, Soccer
2010 Alexandra M. Clarke ‘10, Swimming & Diving
2009 Sarah M. Vaillancourt '09, Ice Hockey & Emily R. Cross '09, Fencing
2008 Caitlin K. Cahow '07/08, Ice Hockey
2007 Julie W. Chu '06/07, Ice Hockey
2006 Jennifer P. McDavitt '06, Field Hockey
2005 Caryn P. Davies '05, Rowing
2004 Angela M. Ruggiero '04, Ice Hockey
2003 Jennifer L. Botterill '03, Ice Hockey
2002 Michelle A. Guerette ‘02, Crew
2001 Dora Gyorffy ‘01, Track & Field & Brenda N. Taylor ‘01, Track & Field
2000 Anne D. Browning ’00, Soccer/Rowing
1999 Allison J. Mleczko ’99, Ice Hockey & Emily H. Stauffer ’99, Soccer
1998 Allison S. Feaster ’98, Basketball
1997 Jessica C. Gelman, ’97, Basketball
1996 Elizabeth M. Proudfit ’96, Basketball
1995 Elizabeth B. Eynon ’95, Squash
1994 Frances B. Walton ’94, Field Hockey/Ice Hockey/Lacrosse
1993 Elizabeth K. Berkery ’93, Lacrosse/Basketball
1992 Carroll N. Clark ’92, Field Hockey/Ice Hockey/Lacrosse & Stephanie Wriede ’92, Swimming
1991 Suzanne T. Jones ’91, Cross Country/Track
1990 Charlotte R. Joslin ’90, Field Hockey/Ice Hockey/Lacrosse, Meredith L. Rainey ’90, Track and Field
1989 Juliet B. Thompson ’89, Heavyweight Crew
1988 Diana E. Edge ’88, Squash & L. Tracee Whitley ’88, Soccer
1987 Erin E. Sugrue ’87, Track and Field & Alison Townley ’87, Heavyweight Crew
1986 Geneva A. Simmons ’86, Ice Hockey/Lacrosse
1985 Kate M. Wiley ’85, Track/Cross Country
1984 Margaret L. Hart ’84, Lacrosse & Maureen A. Finn ’83, Field Hockey/Lacrosse
1983 Francesca S. DenHartog ’83, Lacrosse
1982 Pamela G. Stone ’82, Diving
1981 Lauren I. Norton ’81, Ice Hockey/Sailing & Christine A. Sailer ’81, Field Hockey/Lacrosse
1980 Juliette D. Brynteson ’80, Soccer
1979 Laura J. Brown ’79, Sailing
1978 Lucy E. Wood ’78, Field Hockey
1977 Karen L. Linsley ’77, Field Hockey
1976 Alison Muscatine ’76, Tennis/Basketball
1975 Nancy E. Sato ’75, Diving