John P. Fadden Award

This award was established in 1966 in honor of the late John P. Fadden’s service as an athletic trainer and friend to Harvard athletes for many years. The award is given annually to a senior student (Varsity, JV or Intramural) who has overcome physical adversity to make a contribution to his/her team.
 

Past Award Recipients:

2018 Danielle M. Krzyszczyk '18, Ice Hockey
2017 Jeffrey M. Ott '17, Wrestling
2016 Todd E. Preston '16, Wrestling

2015 Haley L. Mendez ’15, Squash

2014 David Valek '14, Ice Hockey
2013 Jonathan R. Mason '12, Football
2012 Alisa J. Baumgartner '12, Ice Hockey
2011 Matthew R. McCollem '11, Ice Hockey
2010 Patrick J. Magnarelli ‘10, Basketball
2009 Brian A. McCafferty '09, Ice Hockey
2008 Adrian L. Budischak '08, Basketball
2007 Carle D. Stenmark '07, Lacrosse
2006 Kevin J. Duffy '06, Track & Field
2005 Michael J. Frey '05, Football
2004 Kate P. McDavitt '04, Field Hockey
2003 Jamie Hagerman '03, Ice Hockey
2002 Javier A. Lopez ‘02, Baseball & Hilary S. Walton ‘02, Field Hockey/Lacrosse
2001 Dan K. Clemente ‘01, Basketball
2000 Darren N. Dinneen ’00, Track and Field
1999 Brendan L. Bibro ’99, Football & Jaime C. Chu ’99, Soccer
1998 Jen J. Bowdoin ’98, Ice Hockey
1997 Ailey Y. A. Penningroth ’97, Track and Field
1996 Thaddeus B. Kousser ’96, Water Polo
1995 Bo J. Bernhard ’95, Baseball/Soccer
1994 Nancy E. Johnson ’93-4, Softball & Kelly L. Morrison ’94, Basketball/Lacrosse
1993 Karin L. Swartz ’93, Track and Field
1992 Caitlin A. Murray ’92, Sailing
1991 Elizabeth R. Reilly, ’91, Soccer/Softball
1990 Scott M. McCormack ’90, Ice Hockey
1989 Beth A. Chandler ’89, Basketball
1988 Jerald J. Pawloski ’88, Ice Hockey
1987 John T. Catliff ’86-7, Soccer
1986 Brian J. White ’86, Football
1985 Joseph D. Carrabino, Jr., ’84-5, Basketball & Jennifer J. Hale ’85, Heavyweight Crew/Skiing
1984 Andrew R. Nolan ’84, Football
1983 Maureen V. Gildea ’83, Swimming & Brendan A. Meagher ’83, Lacrosse
1982 Valerie L. Romero 82, Softball/Volleyball/ Basketball
1981 John O. Murphy ’81, Track & Field
1980 Julie Cornman ’80, Field Hockey/Lacrosse
1979 Gordon A Gardiner ’79, Crew
1978 Christopher J. Doherty ’78, Football/Lacrosse
1977 James P. Kubacki ’77, Football
1976 David English ’76, Diver
1975 Leigh P. Hogan ’75, Hockey/Baseball
1974 Bernard Bach ’74, Intramural Basketball
1973 Richard Bridich ’73, Football/Baseball
1972 Peter Sutton ’72, Heavyweight Crew
1971 Joseph Cavanagh ’71, Hockey