William J. Bingham Award

First awarded in 1954, this award is given annually to that male member of the graduating class of Harvard College who, through integrity, courage, leadership, and ability on the athletic fields, has best served the high purpose of Harvard as exemplified by the late William J. Bingham ’16, former Director of Athletics.  The award goes to our most outstanding male athlete.
 

Past Award Recipients:

2018 Gregory D. Royston '18, Golf

2017 Siyani T. Chambers '17, Basketball

2016  Jimmy M. Vesey '16, Ice Hockey

2015  Wesley S. Saunders ’15, Basketball

2014 Ali Farag '14, Men's Squash
2013 Colton B. Chapple '13, Football
2012 Keith A. Wright '12, Basketball
2011 Gino G. Gordon '11, Football
2010 John P. O’Connor ‘10, Wrestling
2009 Michael T. Fucito '09, Soccer & Christopher F. Pizzotti '09, Football
2008 Geoffrey C. Rathgeber '08, Swimming & Diving
2007 Clifton G. Dawson '07, Football & Timothy H. Hagamen '07, Fencing
2006 David L. Cromwell '06, Swimming & Diving
2005 Ryan J. Fitzpatrick '05, Football
2004 Dante G. Balestracci '04, Football & Jesse D. Jantzen '04, Wrestling
2003 Carl Morris '03, Football
2002 W. Bennett Crockett ‘02, Baseball
2001 Christopher J. Clever ‘01, Track & Field & Daniel K. Clemente ‘01, Basketball
2000 Isaiah J. Kacyvenski ’00, Football 
1999 Timothy S. Hill ’99, Basketball
1998 Michael J. Ferrucci ’98, Lacrosse
1997 Ian M. Carswell ’97, Track and Field & Eion Hu ’97, Football, Kyle F. Snowden ’97, Basketball
1996 Christopher Wojcik ’96, Soccer/Lacrosse
1995 Bryan A. Henry ’95, Track and Field & Kwame C. van Leeuwen ’95, Fencing
1994 Adrian Ezra ’94, Squash & Michael R. Giardi ’94, Football/Baseball
1993 Frank Fronhofer II ’93, Wrestling
1992 Jeremy D. Fraiberg ’92, Squash
1991 Peter A. Ciavaglia ’91, Hockey & Ralph L. James, Jr. ’91, Basketball
1990 Jon A. Bernstein ’90, Rowing & Carl J. Young III ’90, Hockey
1989 David C. Berkoff ’89, Swimming & B. Lane MacDonald ’88-9, Hockey
1988 James P. Russell ’88, Track and Field
1987 Mark K. Benning ’86-7, Hockey & James N. DePalo ’87, Baseball
1986 Scott M. Fusco ’85-6, Hockey & Kenton L. Jernigan ’86, Squash
1985 Joseph D. Carrabino, Jr. ’84-5, Basketball
1984 Joseph K. Azelby ’85, Football
1983 Donald J. Allard ’83, Football/Baseball & Mark E. Fusco ’83, Hockey
1982 Donald R. Fleming, Jr. ’82, Basketball
1981 Robert W. Hackett ’81, Swimming
1980 Michael Desaulniers ’80, Squash & Peter S. Predun ’80, Lacrosse
1979 Geoffrey M. Stiles ’79, Track
1978 Steven C. Martin ‘78, Lacrosse
1977 Thomas P. Winn ‘77, Football
1976 Melvyn C. Embree ’76, Track
1975 Richard M. Cashin, Jr. ’75, Crew/Squash
1974 Frederick L. Mitchell ’74, Swimming
1973 Kevin F. Hampe ’73, Hockey/Baseball
1972 Vincent McGugan ’72, Baseball
1971 Joseph Cavanagh ’71, Hockey/Tennis
1970 Keith Colburn ’70, Cross Country/Track
1969 Anil Nayar ’69, Squash
1968 James Baker ’68, Cross Country/Track
1967 Robert Corris ’67, Swimming
1966 Anthony Lynch ’66, Track
1965 Paul Gunderson ’65, Rowing
1964 Eugene Kinasewich ’64, Hockey
1963 John Pringle ’63, Swimming
1962 Mark H. Mullin ’62, Cross Country/Track
1961 Charles D. Ravenel ’61, Football/Baseball & Perry T. Boyden ’61, Rowing
1960 Langley C. Keyes ’60, Soccer/Lacrosse
1959 Robert R. Foster ’59, Football/Wrestling
1958 Dale W. Junta ’58, Tennis
1957 John A. Simourian ’57, Football/Baseball
1956 James P. Jorgenson ’56, Swimming
1955 Robert Rittenburg ’55, Track
1954 T. Jefferson Coolidge ’54, Football/Hockey